Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP to TMG Firewall

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi all

we had an outage where I needed to reboot our Virtual Server that holds TMG since then I can no longer RDP onto the Machine,

I am able to access via the Console but this is not the preferred way, nothing has changed apart from the server rebooting, can anyone talk me through steps into rectifying this?

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40031128
is your computer on the same subnet as the TMG? are you able to PING the TMG? is there any devices in the middle from your computer to the TMG, such as router, firewall or getway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40031463
Yes its on the same subnet I can ping the firewall, nothing has changed, Yesterday I was able to log on remotely
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xaichen
ID: 40039676
Hello.

If you are able to access the Desktop of the Server via a console can you check that the Active network adapter is not set to Public / Unidentified Network in Network and Sharing Centre (Assuming you use Server 2008)

Best regards.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40043954
It says that it is set to Domain Network
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40062106
Yes I have checked the above and it is not set that way
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 40308892
By default, during the installation, TMG adds the client machine that used to install TMG to its trusted hosts so it allows it to connect RDP by default, can you confirm that you are trying to connect from the same machine or different one?  

Can you confirm that there is an access rule to allow RDP from internal to localhost?

Last thing, you check the latest changes by going to Trubelshoting node( left side) and change tracking.
0