Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP users Preventing users logging in on a FTP server to copy and/or print pdf documents

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Users on our FTP server can view PDF documents
The have RO rights , but can open a PDF document on that site
How to prevent , or goto other file format mayby??
that the can print e.g. to a PDF printer or save a copy
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 40029513
I'm having a hard time understanding what you're asking.... If the user has read-only rights, they should only be able to open the pdf but not save it.

What would you say you are trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 40029544
ok the pdf on the ftp server contains e.g. photo 's
they have read/only rights so they can open the pdf document
i realize  that they can make screen prints , but than quality would be poor

if they can save the pdf document on their pc they have a perfect copy!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xaichen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40039689
Hello.

I don't think there is any way to isolate the actions of opening for viewing, and manually saving a local copy of a PDF from an FTP server. Even when the user opens the PDF for viewing, a local copy has already been downloaded in the background to a temporary location and stored on their PC to allow their PCs PDF viewer to open the document.

There may be other ways of presenting the information perhaps like in an interactive Flash file with buttons to change page that would make it hard to copy text and images from?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xaichen
ID: 40039691
Another thought..perhaps you could watermark the photos in the PDF files and charge a premium fee for people to obtain the original without the watermark?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 40040066
thats a idea indeed not impossible to copy put a lot off effort needed
0