[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gantt charts in Classic ASP

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
Team - Is there any free / source code available for gantt charts that i can use in classic asp?

Please help

i only want in classic ASP & not .net
0
Comment
Question by:Manju
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Marienne-Duchêne
ID: 40029537
You can use api Google chart timeline in javascript. I use this with asp and ajax

https://developers.google.com/chart/interactive/docs/gallery/timeline?hl=fr
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40029540
here's a list of several Gantt charts you can use for classic asp:

http://classic.software.informer.com/download-classic-asp-gantt-chart/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Manju
ID: 40029559
manumd - the example has sample data. i'd like to use sql query.., any example?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030202
It is really better to do this on the client.  Use your serverside asp/vb to grab data from the db and send it to the browser.  There are plenty of good js charting options.  

http://www.chartjs.org/ is one, but the most comprehensive is  http://d3js.org/ and this example of a gant chart http://bl.ocks.org/dk8996/5538271

You just need to dynamically generate a js file
var tasks = [
{"startDate":new Date("Sun Dec 09 01:36:45 EST 2012"),"endDate":new Date("Sun Dec 09 02:36:45 EST 2012"),"taskName":"E Job","status":"RUNNING"}];

var taskStatus = {
    "SUCCEEDED" : "bar",
    "FAILED" : "bar-failed",
    "RUNNING" : "bar-running",
    "KILLED" : "bar-killed"
};

var taskNames = [ "D Job", "P Job", "E Job", "A Job", "N Job" ];

tasks.sort(function(a, b) {
    return a.endDate - b.endDate;
});
var maxDate = tasks[tasks.length - 1].endDate;
tasks.sort(function(a, b) {
    return a.startDate - b.startDate;
});
var minDate = tasks[0].startDate;

var format = "%H:%M";
var timeDomainString = "1day";

var gantt = d3.gantt().taskTypes(taskNames).taskStatus(taskStatus).tickFormat(format).height(450).width(800);


gantt.timeDomainMode("fixed");
changeTimeDomain(timeDomainString);

gantt(tasks);

function changeTimeDomain(timeDomainString) {
    this.timeDomainString = timeDomainString;
    switch (timeDomainString) {
    case "1hr":
	format = "%H:%M:%S";
	gantt.timeDomain([ d3.time.hour.offset(getEndDate(), -1), getEndDate() ]);
	break;
    case "3hr":
	format = "%H:%M";
	gantt.timeDomain([ d3.time.hour.offset(getEndDate(), -3), getEndDate() ]);
	break;

    case "6hr":
	format = "%H:%M";
	gantt.timeDomain([ d3.time.hour.offset(getEndDate(), -6), getEndDate() ]);
	break;

    case "1day":
	format = "%H:%M";
	gantt.timeDomain([ d3.time.day.offset(getEndDate(), -1), getEndDate() ]);
	break;

    case "1week":
	format = "%a %H:%M";
	gantt.timeDomain([ d3.time.day.offset(getEndDate(), -7), getEndDate() ]);
	break;
    default:
	format = "%H:%M"

    }
    gantt.tickFormat(format);
    gantt.redraw(tasks);
}

function getEndDate() {
    var lastEndDate = Date.now();
    if (tasks.length > 0) {
	lastEndDate = tasks[tasks.length - 1].endDate;
    }

    return lastEndDate;
}

function addTask() {

    var lastEndDate = getEndDate();
    var taskStatusKeys = Object.keys(taskStatus);
    var taskStatusName = taskStatusKeys[Math.floor(Math.random() * taskStatusKeys.length)];
    var taskName = taskNames[Math.floor(Math.random() * taskNames.length)];

    tasks.push({
	"startDate" : d3.time.hour.offset(lastEndDate, Math.ceil(1 * Math.random())),
	"endDate" : d3.time.hour.offset(lastEndDate, (Math.ceil(Math.random() * 3)) + 1),
	"taskName" : taskName,
	"status" : taskStatusName
    });

    changeTimeDomain(timeDomainString);
    gantt.redraw(tasks);
};

function removeTask() {
    tasks.pop();
    changeTimeDomain(timeDomainString);
    gantt.redraw(tasks);
};

Open in new window


If it is easier to create a json file, you can use https://code.google.com/p/aspjson/ to push your data to an external json or call it in the page.  

This is free and very fast compared to trying to do this server side.
0