Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtual desktop infrastructure risks

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
What kind of risks are there when virtual desktop infrastructure is not available. i am struggling to get my head around the concept. When a production database server or application server goes down the risks are obvious, but I am trying to get my head around the issues when VDI goes down, is not available. Rarely do users save data to their physical or virtual desktop, can anyone assist or give a view? Why is desktop infrastructure so essential? Perhaps not being able to login to the network at all?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029569
If the connection to the

1. datacenter fails
2. hosting server fails

nobody can work.

All user data does not leave the datacenter, so is not saved locally to desktops, and they do not have desktops, it's common to have thin clients, with no local storage.

So it's important to ensure that the Design and Implementation is "designed to fail".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40029786
What is typically on a virtual desktop
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40029789
Ie on traditional desktop pcs you have storage and software
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029930
A virtual desktop can have whatever you want it to have. In the Vmware world there are two most commonly used concepts: linked clones and persistent desktops. A persistent desktop is pretty much just a full desktop just like a real computer that is typically assigned to a person. A linked clone is typically considered shared resources. Not that each user's profile is shared or anything, but - at least in my world, when a user signs off that desktop it gets refreshed immediately and taken back to it's default state, ready for the next user. We use personna management to give the user a "roaming" profile in the VDI world and encourage all users to save their data on their shared network drive.

On our linked clones we typically install the programs that everyone will need, like Office and a few other programs. If we can, we thinapp a program and share it across the network from a server by putting an icon on the desktop - real or virtual - that points to that program. We also create separate pools if we have users who need unique programs that most others do not and we don't want to thinapp, or can't, the programs.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40030005
A virtual desktop contains the same items as your physical desktop, in your computer!

You have storage and software on your typical virtual desktop.

other than you access it remotely via Internet, LAN or cable!
0