Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAN risks

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
What kind of things can/do go wrong with SANS, and what should an audit/healthcheck focus on when looking at SANS for risks?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zac Harris
Zac Harris earned 668 total points
ID: 40029539
This question has a pretty broad answer...

Here is a pretty good wikipedia article on SANs: Link to Article

You can also refer to this article, it discusses pros and cons: Link to Article
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 668 total points
ID: 40029543
That is a rather broad question. Answers can vary depending on whether your SAN is iSCSI over copper or Fiber Channel, RAID type, types of drives, etc...

I suggest the following link as a SAN risks primer:
http://searchitchannel.techtarget.com/feature/Storage-area-network-SAN-risks

HTH, Lee
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 664 total points
ID: 40031350
As the others have said, this is a very broad question and Lee has pointed out an article on just the security aspects, but another way to look at the risks from an audit/healthcheck point of view is to look at why the SAN was installed in the first place and does it meet those requirements.
Those requirements typically include:
- Improved RPO/RTO
- Improved backup/restore regimes
- Business continuance
- Resilience to single points of failure
etc
Other items to look at are error logs and error counters on all parts of the SAN Infrastructure (switches, HBA's etc)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40031881
As with any storage solution...
How long can you afford to be without your data?
How much fault tolerance and redundancy? Per Gerald's comment -- identifying and minimizing single points of failure - requires you take into consideration: hardware, software, infrastructure as part of your business continuity plan. Then there's the cost...
0