Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Excel 2007.  As my eyesight is not that great thus I have difficulty in seeing in which cell the cursor is in, and I wonder if I can make a rule like when it is in a cell, it will change the color to like red and blink, until I enter a data or move away from that cell to another and it will do the same thing.   Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029679
Don't know about the blinking part, but this code will change the color of the selected cell to red. Copy the code to the Workbook module.

Sub Workbook_SheetSelectionChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Excel.Range)

    Static rngOld As Range
    On Error Resume Next
    Target.Interior.ColorIndex = 3
    rngOld.Interior.ColorIndex = xlColorIndexNone
    Set rngOld = Target

End Sub

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029766
Have you tried activating any of the accessibility options on the PC?

This will increase font size, zoom ratio etc so may make the screen more visible anyway without having to tweak anything in Excel.

The downside to having a VBA solution such as MacroShadow has suggested, as soon as the VBA script runs your Undo options are deleted. Likewise this will have to be initiated in all workbooks whereas I suspect you want something that is standard for all existing and new workbooks; hence why i suggest the Accessibility options.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40052540
thank u very much
0