Solved

Count cells of only visible rows within criteria range

Posted on 2014-04-29
11
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hello Experts,
A formula (spreadsheet attached) that returns 0 needs fixing to count cell entries matching "T" or "F" and for rows selected in a criteria range.  COUNTIF() works fine, but not only for visible rows after AutoFiltering.
Appreciate your help.
Berry
count-visible-TorF.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Berry Metzger
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40029633
Try:

=SUMPRODUCT(SUBTOTAL(3,OFFSET(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2),ROW(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2))-MIN(ROW(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2))),0,1))*(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2)="T")*(INDEX(A:A,Z1):INDEX(A:A,Z2)>=$Z$1))*(INDEX(A:A,Z1):INDEX(A:A,Z2)<=$Z$2)

and

=SUMPRODUCT(SUBTOTAL(3,OFFSET(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2),ROW(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2))-MIN(ROW(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2))),0,1))*(INDEX(C:C,Z1):INDEX(C:C,Z2)="F")*(INDEX(A:A,Z1):INDEX(A:A,Z2)>=$Z$1))*(INDEX(A:A,Z1):INDEX(A:A,Z2)<=$Z$2)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40029684
SUBTOTAL functions will only count/sum visible rows.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40029715
If you open the workbook, you will see that the OP understands that, and just mistyped the post!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 40029719
you need to add a helper column in Column V to show 1 for visible row and 0 for hidden row then use sumproduct like in the attached file the formula is in cell Z3

here is the formula
=SUMPRODUCT((INDIRECT("C"&Z1&":C"&Z2)="T")*(INDIRECT("V"&Z1&":V"&Z2)=1))

you do the same for F
=SUMPRODUCT((INDIRECT("C"&Z1&":C"&Z2)="F")*(INDIRECT("V"&Z1&":V"&Z2)=1))

gowflow
count-visible-TorF.xlsx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40029725
Note I added col V but you can put the helper in any column and simply hide it. I did this for you to see the results.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berry Metzger
ID: 40029745
The formula you wrote with range references of "C:C" causes a circular reference when placed into the same column it is counting.  Moving the formula to another column returns 0.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40029753
Let me know when you try my formula.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40029782
Try this formula in C207:

=SUMPRODUCT(SUBTOTAL(3,OFFSET(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2),ROW(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2))-MIN(ROW(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2))),0,1))*(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2)="T"))

you can copy it across.

Similarly for the F:

=SUMPRODUCT(SUBTOTAL(3,OFFSET(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2),ROW(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2))-MIN(ROW(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2))),0,1))*(INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$1):INDEX(C$1:C$207,$Z$2)="F"))
count-visible-TorF.xlsx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40029797
Now I understand what you want to do.
You want to replace all the formulas in row 1 and 2 to count T and F for the visible columns in their respective columns.

I have adapted the formulas in row 1 and 2 take a look.

You get obviously a circular reference as Z1 = 1 Z1 should start from the first row that contain T or  F or your data it should be row 4 then you have no problem.

Let me know
gowflow
count-visible-TorF.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40030303
So by accepting the answer you did, you are saying that the solution I provided did not work?  To me it looks like it works just as you asked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berry Metzger
ID: 40030323
I went with your solution gowflow. Nice work!
You saved me hours trying for a solution that works.  
I changed the helper column V formula from =SUBTOTAL(102,B5) to =SUBTOTAL(103,B5) because entries in B:B are text (no biggie).  Also, I added 5 (number of header rows above the first row with T or F entries) to the value in Z1 and Z2 using "Z1+ROWS(hdr_rows) and pointed your formulas to this new range now hidden in AA1 & AA2.  This way, the user can still enter a column A reference range to filter and the chart  will reflect visible unfiltered Nos. in the title.  The results are attached for reference.

In another thread, I will ask you for a formula that returns from text in column B "ALL" if visible rows under "Team" in col B contain more than 1 unique text value, or returns "1" if all visible rows contain only "1" or returns "2" when all visible rows only contain "2" after filtering on "Team"
Berry
0