Solved

Last logon for an Oracle user

Posted on 2014-04-29
7
22,455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
hi,
I need to pull out a report for the all users in the database  with their last logoff time.
I already tried dba_audit_session....
There are some users who login and log out serveral times, I need only their last log off info...
Need help with the query from sys.aud $ table....
Oracle version - 11.2.0.1
thank you
gyans
0
Comment
Question by:gyans
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40029690
you want to start with this:
select userid, max(ntimestamp)
from sys.aud$
where action# in (100,101,102)
group by userid
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 40029710
Assuming you are currently auditing logoffs, another way

select username, max(logoff_time) from dba_audit_trail group by username;


http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40402/statviews_3081.htm#REFRN23023
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gyans
ID: 40029730
hi Hengel,
It gives me an error with the timestamp being an invalid identifier.

Slightwv- cannot get the info from this view.
thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40029771
>>Slightwv- cannot get the info from this view.

Log in as a privileged user.

If that doesn't work, what version of Oracle are you using (all 4 numbers please).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gyans
ID: 40029780
slightwv - we only store audit for 1 week and move the rest to the archive table.
The archive table is identical to aud$ table, so I can only query from this table.
thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40029816
>>so I can only query from this table. thanks

Then you don't really want the LAST logoff?  Just the last logoff you can see?

I'm not an Expert on auditing but the archive table you have should have similar columns to what Guy posted above.

Just describe the table and then check the online docs for your version and see what columns and audit actions are what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gyans
ID: 40115929
i wrote a query to get the last log off from the archive table .
0