Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC harness or Motherboard ?

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
lenovo laptop.
once i plug the power adapter, the green light on the DC port in the laptop lights up.
but the computer shows no sign of life.
i was wondering, could it be the DC jack, or the mother board ?
or does it mean, that the light is lighting, the DC jack is ok, it must be the mother board ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40029693
Is the port loose, some notebook ports are easily damaged.
Does it boot off the battery or is that dead?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40029703
It can be anything. Try removing any hardware you can from the laptop, including the battery, then try again. If the led on the Laptop comes on, it isn't very likely to be the jack though.

Also try pressing the on off button on the PC (without power or battery connected) for 20 seconds or so. This can sometimes reset it, after which it may boot again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 40029921
i did all the basic check,
removed dvd rom , and changed the ram, and cleaned the ram slots with compressed air.
the last two for me to test are the DC jack, and the MB.
my question was simple. Does the light on the DC jack lighting proves that the DC jack is giving the 19.5V to the motherboard ?
or should i open the computer and test its output with a voltmeter ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40029961
The LED doesn't "prove" anything, but normally if the connection from the Power-supply to the PC is bad, you wouldn't have the LED on (except of course if the battery is present), or if it is on, it would probably at least flicker. So it is very unlikely that it is the DC socket or connection, as the PC does get power. A volt-meter probably won't give you enough info either. First there is some tolerance you can expect, 2nd there can be a ripple that can cause issues which the Volt-meter can't measure, you'd need an oscilloscope for that.
0