Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enabling Large Page Support in Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
How do I Enable Large Page Support in Windows 2008 R2? I will be installing Oracle 11gR2 64-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:ei00004
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40030741
Check out this link: Large-Page Support
or..
   
1.    Open the folder in which Debugging Tools for Windows is installed.
2.    Start the GFlags utility.
3.    In the Global Flags dialog box, click the Image File tab.
4.    In the Image: (TAB to refresh) box, type Sqlservr.exe, and then press the TAB key.
5.    Click to select the Load image using large pages if possible check box, and then click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
ID: 40032093
I installed the Windows 7 and 2008 server R2 SDK but I do not see the GFlags utility. See attached.
Debugging-Toolkit.png
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40044714
It appears you need to install Oracle first. Once that's done, the Oracle tuning guide has a few things you need to do:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/win.111/b32010/tuning.htm#BCGDHBBD

Ensure your server has more physical RAM than the configured size of your SGA
Enable the "Lock Pages in Memory" security right (instructions in the tuning guide) for the service account under which the Oracle server is running
Modify the Oracle home key of the registry to specify that the instance (or all instances) should use large page support

Note that there are some additional considerations in the guide regarding whether you'd want to enable large page support, as well as some impact on the SGA, so ensure you read up before enabling it. Like any OS setting, it's not enabled by default because it's not always the best choice, but can be enabled easily if you decide it's worthwhile.

Also, note that you can install Oracle and then enable large page support later - it doesn't appear to be required that it be done first.
0