Solved

fibre queries

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi

I'm a little new to fibre. I've read up about it on numerous occasions but never had the opportunity to physically work with it

I have a few questions.

1) Given the proper tools anyone can terminate a fibre cable using an SC or LC adapter, right ?
2) Obviously you can't interchange an SC adapter for an LC, when connecting to an SC compatible device. But is the choice of APC over UPC linked to the actual hardware i.e. SFP or panel that one is connecting to ? Could I freely choose to use an LC/APC connector rather than an LC/UPC ?
3) I presume that a dual connector allow duplex communications. My ISP provides a fibre connexion to the router, using a single stand (simplex) - is this therefore half-duplex ? Let's say I want to connect the fibre link straight into my own Mikrotik router. The only option I have is to use an SFP module. But this module is a dual strand connector; which begs the question, which side do I connect to ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 500 total points
ID: 40031200
The equipment needed to put a connector,  or typically to spice a ready made connector with a short fiber (pigtail) is not something that easy. Some training is needed and equipment is expensive.

The LC /PC is a connector where the core (where the light travels) is at a right angle, 90 degrees. The other ones, APC and UPC, are not 90 degrees but had a slight angle. You do not want to mix them. If the port on the patch panel is APC then use an APC patch cord. They are typically color coded, so not to make a mistake.

A single stand is also full duplex, and the transmit and receive signals are using different wavelength of light. You would typically buy a special SFP for that (which usually has BX as part of its name - for big-directional). In theory you can use a splitter/combiner to convert from single strand to dual strand but the ready made SFP is better.

Note that you need matching sfp on the two ends of the link. For example transmit 1550 and receive 1310 at one end of the link, and the opposite at the other end of the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40031264
Thanks for your detailed response Pergr

Can one mix APC and UPC ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 40031690
I suspect you can mix PC and UPC, but I would not mix APC with anything.

http://www.black-box.eu/en-int/page/5463/flat-pc-upc-and-apc-fibre-connectors
0

Featured Post

Courses: Start Training Online With Pros, Today

Brush up on the basics or master the advanced techniques required to earn essential industry certifications, with Courses. Enroll in a course and start learning today. Training topics range from Android App Dev to the Xen Virtualization Platform.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

785 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question