Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu version to convert XP clients to thin clients

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Is there a version of Ubuntu that is preconfigured to have only access to remote desktop so that I can easily convert Windows XP pcs to thin clients connecting to a Windows 2008R2 terminal server?  These PCs only have CD drives.  What I would like to see is something similar to HP's Linux thin client operating system where you just boot to a desktop and can easily configure it to be able to click on a shortcut to connect to the terminal server.  Simple and clean.  Does anything free exist?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bantz
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40029763
Have to checked the Ubuntu website for information, "ThinClients"
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40029847
Does the OS really need to be Ubuntu? If not, I'd suggest you take a look at "Thinstation". According to the Distrowatch site it is based on "Crux", but in my point of view the distro a thin client is based on should be irrelevant.

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=thinstation
http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/thinstation/index.php?title=Main_Page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 40032018
Thinstation seemed like the best solution at this time.  This will allow me to repurpose a number of PCs to become thin clients for a Windows 2008R2 terminal server.  They previously had been XP stations just using remote desktop and I wanted a more secure local OS on the PC.  Thanks.
0