Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry key that identifies all users in administrator group on windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,874 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi EE,

For auditing purposes we need to run a report that lists users with administrator privileges on all our desktops. We currently use BMC Assetcore to run reports, it works great in detecting accounts within the USER folder under local users and groups, however it does not report on accounts that are located in the GROUP folder in administrators under local users and groups.

Is there a particular registry key that we can search on within windows 7 that would allow us to identify all the users within the GROUP administrator folder?
0
Comment
Question by:iplexent
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 750 total points
ID: 40029831
I'm not aware of such a reg key. But the system returns this information upon this command:

net localgroup administrators
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 750 total points
ID: 40029864
Here is a link to script that will create log and csv file to scan a bunch of computers.

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/78-list-local-administrators-for-a-list-of-computers
0