Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NDR not being recieved for any failed e-mails sent out.

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
We have a single Windows SBS2008 server running exchange.

One of the users has reported that they never recieve any NDR for failed e-mails.

Does anyone have any advice on we would track down and resolve this?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031199
delivery reports can come from both servers...if the mx record for the recipient's mail server is correct but there is an issue with the recipient (does not exist, mailbox full, etc) that's up to the receiving mail server to send the NDR back...however NDR's are not always configured to be sent.   With NDR's turned on, spammers can find valid mail servers/recipients.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40031203
Does message tracking tell you anything

Have you checked in the users Outlook expand "Sync Issues" sometimes they end up in either of the following folders:
- Conflicts
- Local Failures
- Server Failures
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40031720
Are they 100% sure that NDR's were sent?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40031732
Having checked with user, mistakes were made in the name before the @ part of the address, and I have explained that this will not usually produce an ndr as it has a valid domain name.

Thanks to all.
0