Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Managing company subsidiaries Active Directory and Exchange

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I'm looking for some advice.  I managed a small/medium domain 150 users.  It's a 2008 R2 domain with Exchange 2010, Lync, SharePoint, File/Print services.  The norm, right.  So here is my question.  Our company has acquired 2 new sites, they want them to work seamlessly among each other in all services except the need to have a separate email domain for each site.  So instead of it being just domain1.com they want domain1.com, domain2.com and domain3.com all the while still allowing seamless communication through all other services mentioned above.  Been googling for a few hours and I'm just not finding something to fit my needs.  Any help is appreciated.

Thank you in advance,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tommoran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030108
in exchange 2010, you can setup policy for email domain, are the 2 sites on the same ADDS network?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030185
You setup the MX record for domain2 and domain3, then in Exchange Hub transport, set the Accepted domain and setup email address policies for those 2.

More info from here: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/accepted-domains-part1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommoran
ID: 40030419
Yes all sites are in the same network just separated across an MPLS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommoran
ID: 40032558
You wouldn't by chance have any examples?  I've been running poor Google ragged but I guess my search terms just aren't resulting in anything usable to me.  I'd just like to see a real world example.  Also, I just noticed in my original post I may have led on that users in all domains would share all email domains.  That is not the case as users in domain1.com will not have a domain2 or domain3 address but I still want them to show up in our corporate GAL and also be usable for other services such as lync and sharepoint. Sounds like I'll also be adding in some cross-domain relationships so all will play well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40032568
as I said, you can setup email domain policy and which users can have multiple email address to the mailbox as long as they are the accepted domain under your exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 40032576
Once you have setup the Email address policy for domain2 and domain3, then they will get  @domain2.com and @domain3.com email address. It depends on how you setup the conditions.

It's pretty straight forward, ref link: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/
0