Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

monitor shared drive activies

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi,

For some reason, our files would disappear for no reason, yes, we do have backups.  But I would like to see what happens in the future.  Is there any program we can purchase?  thx

We have DC, and on windows 08R2
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 40030008
the most simple way to see who have ever touched specific folder or files is to enable audit against the resources. the folder and files must be on NTFS. of course, you can only monitor the activities after the target folder and files have been audited.

please below the official KB for the detailed steps. the article itself is for XP but the concept and steps do apply to other Windows versions inclduing Windows 2008.

FYI - How to audit user access of files, folders, and printers in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310399
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 400 total points
ID: 40030023
bbao's advice is correct.  Using basic auditing can give you what you need.  But if you want a canned package that is more user friendly I'd recommend Quest Change Auditor.  We've had success with it.

Quest ChangeAuditor

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0