Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Hyperlink "<" rendering at &lt;

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
I'm using an editor (seems like a Rich Text editor) within our HR application Lawson to add some HTML to format text. HTML isn't allowed in the editor itself so I am adding it in via a back-end process. It renders HTML tags like tables and lists, but when I try to add a hyperlink it gets rendered as "&lt;a href="https://www.google.com">Google&lt;/a>"

This causes the rest of the page to display all HTML tags with no formatting. Hopefully the before/after change code sections are readable.

Before changes
<div class="disabledTextAreaRTF " >
 <p style="margin-top: 0"> ...text...</p>    
<p style="margin-top: 0">      
<u>Gender </u>    
</p>    <p style="margin-top: 0">      Please select from the drop-down list below:    </p>          </div>

Open in new window


After changes
<div class="disabledTextAreaRTF " >
 
            <pre >
 
<br/><br/><br/>&lt;p style="margin-top: 0"><br/>...text... &lt;/p><br/>    &lt;p style="margin-top: 0"><br/>      &lt;u>Gender &lt;/u><br/>    &lt;/p><br/>    &lt;p style="margin-top: 0"><br/>      Please select from the drop-down list below:<br/>    &lt;/p><br/><br/>&lt;a href="www.google.com">Google&lt;/a><br/>              </pre>
        </div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nightshadz
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 750 total points
ID: 40030011
Try using
&#60; instead of < and
&#62; instead of >
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 40030071
It still turns the entire bit into plain text as shown when I use those values.

As an added note when I use <a href="" > and view the source it seems to like the ">" symbol but always converts "<" to &lt;

<p style="margin-top: 0">...text...  </p>    <p style="margin-top: 0">      <u>Gender </u>    </p>    <p style="margin-top: 0">      Please select from the drop-down list below:    </p><a href="www.google.com">Google</a>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 750 total points
ID: 40031147
Does the text editor have a replace function?
If so get it to find &lt; and replace it with <

Can you use a different editor? Even notepad will work. If you are looking for a text editor I recommend Notepad++.
0