Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Core 2012 in Hyper-V, no Ctrl+Alt+Delete

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
In Hyper-V Manager, when I connect to Server core, Ctrl Alt Delete menu under Action is grayed out. How can I send the command to server core?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 668 total points
ID: 40030083
did you install the hyper v tools on the vms?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40030170
integeration service? let me try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40030178
I did that, it says the computer is already running current version, 6.3.........
restarting vm still shows the menu grayed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40030211
I just converted to gui and I get the ctrl alt del button. it seems like the key combo is not available in server core in hyper-v..
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40030263
Core is designed for use with Powershell.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40031176
manage the core machine with another computer that has the rsat tools installed.
0