Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-SQL:  Number of characters

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hello:

Below is a snippet of my T-SQL programming where I'm trying to very specifically tell SQL how many characters are to be accommodated by each field.  For example, the "rectype" field is to be 15 characters long.

But, this programming does not seem to be set in logic.  For example, the field "wotclocname" is to start at position 137.  Yet, it starts at position 138.  Somehow, I'm off one character.

What I'm trying to ask is this:  "Is there a better way of telling SQL how many characters a field should be?".  

Sure, I could reduce the number of one of the other fields by 1.  But, I want to know how this logic is flawed.

Thanks!

TBSupport


CAST('140ERWOTCLOC' as CHAR(15)) as rectype,
CAST('16860' as CHAR(16)) as cocode,
CAST('' as CHAR(75)) as filler,
CAST('71912' as CHAR(5)) as tci_id,
CAST('100' as CHAR(25)) as wotclocnumber,
CAST(' Anodyne Medical Services Corp' as CHAR(50)) as wotclocname
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030078
its not flawed
Character representation starts @ 0 not 1
hence why your one character off
that's just the way programming works
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40030079
You're going to have to show us what the source of data looks like in order to answer this question.

>For example, the "rectype" field is to be 15 characters long.
Do you mean defining the column as 15 characters, or interpreting a source of data as a specific 15 characters?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 40030118
Thanks, plusone3055!

@Jim Horn:  I mean defining the column as 15 characters.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 40031273
Why don't you cast to VARCHAR with sufficient length?
0