Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook express

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
Hi all


I have a hdd which iam using as a slave and want to get the outlook express mails from the hdd what is the best way to do that.
Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030156
The easiest thing to do is to make sure Outlook express is closed and move the data file to wherever you want to move it to (CD,DVD, USB etc....)

Here is a Microsoft Support Article that will assist you. Link to Article
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40030160
are you saying you want make a backup for all emails in OE? or just want to change the current location to save the emails?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 40051898
Or did the hard disk come from another computer and you want to import the messages from that into your current OE, or into another email application? If another application, which one?
0