Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spool Area Full error on iMac

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-26
Hi all,

I have a user who is using an iMac with OS X 10.6.8. When she tries to print to an HP Officejet 7110 (wide format) she get the error, "Spool area full."

I have reset the printing system on her iMac as well as uninstalled / reinstalled the print drivers for that printer. I even checked her permissions, which she is an admin.

Just an fyi, she was able to print to it a few time last week. Also, other users in her dept. who also use iMacs are able to print to this printer fine.

Is there anything else I can do to get rid of this error. I need to get her back up and printing soon.

Thanks,
~S
0
Comment
Question by:wolfgordon
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40030355
Where is the spool file stored? If it is on her hard drive, have you checked to make sure her hard drive is not full? If it is on a network drive, check to make sure she has not exceeded her quota.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1600 total points
ID: 40031086
You can try resetting the printing system, as follows:



1. Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu.
2. Choose Print & Fax from the View menu.
3. Hold down the Option key while clicking the "-" (Remove printer) button. If no printers are currently added, hold down the Control key while clicking in the box that appears above the "+" (Add printer) button, then choose Reset printing system… from the contextual menu.

You will need to re-add all printers and scanners after this.

For more info, see http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1341
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40032759
Uninstall the HP drivers while holding down the control, option and command keys.  This should fully remove the HP printer drivers and clear the spool area.

Then reinstall the hp software.
0