Solved

Restoring SBS 2011 Standard: -  Cannot find Image

Posted on 2014-04-29
23
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi Experts

I am attempting to restore SBS 2011 Standard from my backup disk.  I have checked the disk by attaching tht VHD image to my pc and all the data is there.  
I botted the server from the 2011 DVD having previously connect the external USB HD to the server but it cannot find the image..

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40030147
Hello,

Is it seeing the drive ok? Do you have another backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40030167
Hi
I can see the contents of the drive perfectly from my win 7 machine once I attach it as a vhd.  The drive was used to backup the server nightly.  Server raid failed hence need to restore. My off site backup has all my db info which is working fine now on a separate system. However my AD and files are backed up on this disk alone.  If I could re image from this it would save me a load of work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40030179
Just to confirm, are you recovering the backup to the same hardware?

If so, can the server see the backup drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40030204
Yes. I am recovering to the same hardware.
I am attempting a repair install of the OS.  There is no OS on the server yet. During the install process, It gives me an option to run either a clean install or a repair install.  During the repair install process, the server looks for the image and cannot find the it... so no I guess, the server cannot see the disk drive.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 200 total points
ID: 40030215
run the basic SBS setup and install on server's main disk. when it reboots after the first phase.  F8 go to directory restore mode, and run the restore utility and you may have to tell it to search the image drive.  Do not attach the backup drive till you can boot the server to directory Restore Mode.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40030218
If the list is empty you may need to click the "Load Driver" button.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40030220
Have you tried an alternative USB port?

What is the Make and model of the server? You may need to download a specific RAID driver for the internal drives to be seen.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40030225
Sorry Rob just seen your comment.

Rob is correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40030237
also to confirm, you said the server has no OS currently,  I'm assuming you don't have a drive recovery options or need. ( once you install there's essentially no chance of getting anything off the old drives).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40030264
Thanks Guys. Will Directory restore mode restore the partitions etc I essentially had? I created a single partition thinking that the install/repair would resolve this. Should mention that the backup disk is housed in a retronic logistics case that is powered separately (D-76275). Perhaps the server does not have that driver?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40030293
Though directory restore mode is a common method for rebuilding a DC I don't believe you can restore Exchange, SharePoint, and other SBS features that way.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40031069
A real roundabout way of restoring when backup restore won't find the disk is.
mount the vhd
use imagex /capture from thw Windows Automated installation kit and make a .wim file of the vhd
add imagex to the windows pe root directory
boot from the windows pe disk and imagex /apply the image you created
then
bcdboot x:\windows replace x: with the current drive letter of the operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40031236
Sounds like a real option David and Im running out of them at the moment. New territory for ke though.  Is there step by step procedure. Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40031241
Checked out AIK. It supports Windows 2008 R2. My OS is Windows SBS 2011 Std. Dont think it would matter though as we are attekpting a restore here?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 40031242
Did you try loading the Raid drivers?  I don't think the SBS restore  will look for backups until it has verified it has the necessary drivers, it's why the 'button' is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40031265
Dowloading AIK at the moment....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40031294
Did you try loading the Raid drivers?  I don't think the SBS restore  will look for backups until it has verified it has the necessary drivers, it's why the 'button' is there.

This is correct, if the SBS cannot see the internal drives then it won't show the available backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40031591
Hi Guys. I am reasonably sure that SBS is seeing the internal drives.  I used IBM's ServerGuide to setup the RAID and partition ansd as part of the process it attemted to install the OS.  However, if there's another way to check it I'd be delighted to try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40031820
Update...
I was wrong! Windows could not see the RAID.  I downloaded the drivers from IBM and went through the process of a repair install.  I installed the drivers but it still did not work.
Hoever, I rebooted the server and chose the Clean install option.  Again I loaded the drivers and this DID WORK. At this writing a clean install is running.  I figured (although I could be wrong!) that if I had at an OS running, I might be able to reboot the server and attempt the Repair install.  At least I would not have the Drivers issue (I hope!!). Will keep you informed.  Thanks you for your advise and help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40032051
Doubtful that will make any difference because the repair install boots from the CD not the drives.  It might be worth a call to Microsoft to see if they have any suggestions.  It could be the USB drive is not visible but the native Win 7 drivers saw it without a problem so that would surprise me.  

I am sorry to hear you are having so much trouble, usually once you install the drivers, you just pick the update and let it run.  Greatest/simplest backup I have ever worked with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40044670
You were right Rob. It did make no difference!  Because AD was relatively small anyway and I was under increasing pressure to get the system up and running, I started from scratch from the fresh install, restoring AD, files and SQL from backups. It only took a few hours and the server and clients are now up and running fine.  
I decided to use Ultrabak for image and single file restores. I created  a media disk from Ultrabak to run a sample restore and it ran like a dream. I have used Ultrabak in previous scenarios over the years and it's extremely reliable.  Don't know why I didn't use it in this installtion!.  I agree that the Microsoft backup is extremely easy but I don't know if I would feel confident with it after this incident.
THanks to all of you for your support and help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40044677
Extremely valuable techniques for the future
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40044682
Glad to hear you are up and running.
I wonder if readability has to do with the USB device you were using.  There is a list of tested drives, though generally if it will back up it will restore.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1780.windows-small-business-server-external-backup-drives-compatibility-list.aspx

We, and others here, do occasionally do a full restore from backup to a virtual machine just to be sure all is working as it should.
I am not familiar with Ultrabak.  I will check it out.

Cheers!
--Rob
0