[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe X IE 10 Print Problem

Posted on 2014-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
I am having poblems printing HTML pages in IE 10 to Adobe PDF. I have found several posts online indcating an issue exists but no where have I found a solution. Here are the steps I am going through and the results I am getting:

1. Open HTML page in IE 10 (10.0.14)
2. CTRL+P to open print dialog
3. Choose Adobe PDF as printer
4. When Save As dialog opens I choose a location

After the final step the browser print window freezes everytime and will not unfreeze. The only option left is to end the IE session altogether. I believe this is likely a print driver issue and a conflict between this version of Adobe and IE but I have not found any solution through either Adobe or Microsoft.

Does anyone have a solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gacto
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40030255
This can be an incredibly difficult problem to solve. I was on a thread back in January with the same issue:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28337715.html

That thread had the top two highest-ranking overall EE Experts on Acrobat (khkremer-#1 and captain-#2) and generated 69 comments. Initially, the only solution was the work-around of using a third-party (free) PDF print driver, doPDF:
http://www.dopdf.com/

There are plenty other good third-party (free) PDF print drivers, all mentioned in that thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28337715.html#a39778255

Eventually, the asker solved the problem by spending an hour on the phone with Adobe tech support:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28337715.html#a39819732

I suggest reading the entire thread. Maybe you'll get lucky and one of the suggestions will solve your situation without having to resort to Adobe tech support. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 40030267
Thanks Joe I will give these a read. I was afraid this was going to be one of those never ending problems that may never get solved just worked around.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40030579
Yes, it may be that the best (or only) solution is a third-party PDF print driver. I've been using Bullzip for a while now and have had no problems with it. Regards, Joe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 40032065
Can you print to PDF from any other application?

In IE 10, you should also have access to the PDFMaker macro that gets installed by Acrobat X. This should allow you to convert a web page to PDF without having to use the Adobe PDF printer - check your toolbar for an Acrobat option.

You can also open Acrobat X and select File>Create>PDF from Web Page - this allows you to create PDFs from web pages without using the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 40032646
khkremer - yes printing to PDF from other applications is working fine. the only place i am seeing this problem is trying to print from IE 10, and today we found the same problem with IE 11.

the HTML pages that we are printing do not render correctly if we go through the standard conversion process. we have tried this several times, both through the PDFMaker macro and also from within Acrobat X as you suggest. both of those options "work" but they are not capturing all of the HTML file that must be converted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 40032653
joe - interestingly enough i have now having the same problem as I described with Acrobat X using three separate PDF printers. the three I have tried are: doPDF, Bullzip and Foxit. the issue only presents itself when trying to print from IE 10 or 11. this has me even more confused than i was originally...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 40032669
Based on your last comment, this has nothing to do with the Adobe PDF printer (but you've probably figured that by now too :) ). I would suspect that there is something in IE that does not agree with a virtual printer. Have you tried to print from IE to a real printer? Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 40032678
real printer works with no problem.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40040883
> the issue only presents itself when trying to print from IE 10 or 11

OK, so it's almost surely an IE problem, although to be certain of that, try another browser or two, such as Chrome and Firefox. If they also fail, then it's something related more generally to browsers, not just IE. But if Chrome and Firefox work fine, then it's clearly an IE issue. In that case, I suggest removing, or at least disabling, all IE add-ons that have anything to do with PDF, both Adobe and others. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40089669
Hi gacto,
It's been more than three weeks since your last post on this issue, so I'm hoping you'll provide an update. If the problem is resolved, please let us know what fixed it and close the question; if it isn't resolved, please let us know where things stand and how we may be of further assistance. Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 40128402
Ok sorry I have been traveling for the last two months and not been able to confirm with our office staff what worked. The suggestion to use another browser for this has worked. So at least I know now this is only an IE issue with Adobe X. I will continue trouble shooting this as I have time but for now we will perform this task in another browser.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40128474
OK, thanks for the update and for closing the question. Safe travels! Regards, Joe
0