Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Procedure to clear password on DS3300

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have a 1726-HC3 (DS3300 Storage Unit) and a procedure that I'm trying to follow in order to clear the password. There is a special cable that I was told to get (connects from the 9 pin serial port of our server to the back of the DS3300 - the connector on the DS3300 looks like a PS2 connector).

After connecting the cable and running Hyperterminal I am able to get into the DS3300 to set the baud rate. But then it asks me for the Username and Password which is what I'm trying to reset since I don't have any way of getting this information.

Is there any way possible to do this? I would really appreciate any help in resolving this as I am totally out of idea's. There is no hole in the back of the controller that I can push a paper clip through to hit a reset switch (like I sometimes am able to do with some Cisco Switch's) .

Is there anybody who has run into this predicament before?

Please share any thoughts or idea's  - I would  be  very grateful if you could help.
Thanks,
stan
0
Comment
Question by:stantheman62
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 40030340
You will need to contact IBM on this.

To quote an existing EE article on this same issue:
Passwords  are sometimes a function of firmware revisions.  They are also considered intellectual property and technically a violation of EE policy to reveal proprietary intellectual property.  

Here is the EE article I am referring to:
EE Article
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40030906
That's just one person's opinion, not EE's policy at all. If the method of resetting the password is available on a manufacturer's site for example it would be daft of EE to block that information.

Take Dell™ PowerVault™ MD3000/MD3000i RAID Controller Password Reset for example, are you seriously suggesting that I am breaking EE policy by pasting a link to a document Dell publish?

BTW, the same procedure will probably work on the IBM DS3300 as well, ignore the password prompt and send the break sequence instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stantheman62
ID: 40031136
I'll try ignoring the password prompt when I get to work tomorrow -
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032192
You may have to send the break during POST before the password prompt appears though, I don't have an Engenio based SAN to try it out on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stantheman62
ID: 40034469
Thank you so much for your tips - they helped me immensely getting into the IBM DS3300 (1726-HC3). With your help and suggestions I am finally able to get into the storage unit and set the IP address, password etc. I am eternally grateful for all your help and expertise that you willingly shared. Great job - thanks immensely.
Sincerely,
Stan
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40034533
Thank Dell for publishing it rather than charging to send out a field engineer like IBM do.
0