[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

date in MMDDCCYY format

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
How to convert a datetime field to MMDDCCYY in a select statement
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1400 total points
ID: 40030346
SELECT replace(convert(VARCHAR, getdate(), 101) , '/', '') myDate
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40030350
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), SYSDATETIME(), 101) AS [MMDDYYYY]
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 600 total points
ID: 40030370
In addition to Kyle's correct answer, SQL expert PortletPaul wrote an article on SQL Server Date Styles (formats) using CONVERT() that is an excellent cheat sheet on converting dates.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40030377
JH
That  article is sweet !
thanks for sharing
0