Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect a Windows 8 computer to a SQL on a Windows XP computer

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Whenever I try to launch an application that is based on SQL (which is installed on a Windows XP computer), from my XP computer, it works fine. When I launch the application from my other networked computers that are Windows XP OS, it also works fine. However, when I launch it from a Windows 8 computer, it gives me trouble connecting to the SQL,
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe Singer
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030418
By default, Windows 8 does not use the same type of authentication as older versions of Windows.

Because of its greater dependence on a web connection, users log into windows 8 with a Windows Live username and password. This type of authentication is not recognized by SQL Server when a connection is set to Windows authentication.

There are 4 ways to go, and not is really interesting. That is one of the reasons Windows 8 is a flop in the enterprise.

Change the behavior of your database so that you request username and password from the application instead of Windows authentication. This can be a lot of work if you have many users/applications working with the database.

Have your users log in Windows 8 with a standard Windows account instead of a Windows Live account. This one can enrage the users, because they will lose their easy access to some of the few useful features of Windows 8, such as SkyDrive and Outlook.com (Hotmail).

Have your application connect to the server through a service. Unless this is a simple application, this implies a lot of code. You need to create the service application, and then rewrite the way your Windows application access the database.

The 4th one seems absurd, but I know at least one company that resorted to it: remove Windows 8 and install Windows 7 on the client computers.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40031095
actually if they use a local account they can associate that account with a Microsoft account

Reverting to Windows 7 is a knee-jerk reaction IMHO.
0