Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to backup & restore both MacOSX & Bootcamp partition?

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
4,077 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
How to backup & restore both MacOSX & Bootcamp partition? Is that even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40030463
yes but it's two separate things, unless you're using a disk image utility.

Easiest way is to do it without spending extra money(but would require Install disks, or recovery part ion on the Mac and a windows install disk) I'd think.
1)backup bootcamp partition using windows backup to an external USB Drive. (write down windows partition size)
2)backup Mac using Time Machine.

3)Load Mac Installer(from recovery part ion, or USB), choose restore, and pull it off the time Machine(I always do a clean install and pull back data files, and load apps I really want).
4) run the bootcamp setup with basic disk
5) restore the windows machine from the windows backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40030574
I dont mind about the money. I rather do the backup all in one shot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40030604
Acronis with Universial restore could probably do it from the windows side. if you image the whole thing.
You'd need to throughly test the boot up CD on a mac, never tried it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 900 total points
ID: 40031354
To run the backups from within OSX .. without having to boot from an external drive or dvd you need to look at the following

Option 1 : Backup OSX and Bootcamp partitions separately
Carbon Copy Cloner (http://www.bombich.com = $40) or DiskUtility (FREE with OSX) will backup the OSX Partition
WinClone (http://twocanoes.com/winclone = $30) will backup the Bootcamp Partition
Note: If you already are using Time Machine then you can rely on that and simply use WinClone for Bootcamp

Option 2. Create a clone image of the entire HD
There is a program called Stellar Drive Clone which as far as I am aware is the only block level cloning software for OSX which can create one backup of the entire HD including OSX, Bootcamp and the MBR (boot partition)
(http://www.stellarclonedrive.com = $39 )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40060480
That's why I dislike macs. They can never make anything easy and the works. I have to back up boot camp with winclone and the Mac side with another software.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
Article by: Justin
In light of the WannaCry ransomware attack that affected millions of Windows machines, you might wonder if your Mac needs protecting. Yes, it does and here is how to do it.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question