Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

microsoft access 2010, event for change in text box date picker

Posted on 2014-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
I need to execute code at the exact point a date is selected in a text box using the date picker. After Update only seems to fire after the cursor exits the text box, not when a date is selected.
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40030427
Try the OnChange event instead of AfterUpdate  event

mx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40030431
-
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40030449
And also ... refer to the .TEXT property of the text box - Example:

Private Sub txtYourDateBox_Change()

dim x
x = txtYourDateBox.Text


End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40030460
I thought that would work also but I tried the following and it does not change the text box named TD1 upon changing a date selected:

Private Sub txtStartDate_Change()
 
    Me.TD1 = txtStartDate


End Sub
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40030466
Private Sub txtStartDate_Change()
 
    Me.TD1 = txtStartDate.Text


End Sub
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 200 total points
ID: 40030541
@mx
I think the asker is close to winding up in the weeds.
The DatePicker is a fussy thing.
Even with OnChange you can be in the weeds with conditional formatting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28218128.html

And the OnChange is problematic if some user starts typing in the box INSTEAD of using the DatePicker

@pabrann
You'll be a lot better off trying to get away from the operational requirement of "the exact point a date is selected in a text box" and moving to a "after a button right beside the textbox changed by the DatePicker is clicked."  Your present operational requirement is supremely difficult to execute flawlessly in all cases.

I'm just saying.  Have a look at the link

Nick67
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40030550
So far we are still in the grass Nick :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40045154
@pabrann
Has this been resolved ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40046087
Yes it has, Sorry, but I thought I finalized it a number of days ago.  I'll review.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40046103
Excellent suggestions. My application is running and my client is very happy with me. I did not take credit and told them where I got the solution.

THANK YOU!!
0