Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Issue with Financial Site

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
My company deals with a outside company for 401k. We just noticed a security hole in the password reset process on their company site.There is no second layer of authentication to verify the user such as a security question to reset the password (it clearly exposes the current password by clicking on a redirected link once you retrieve the email from your account). If the email is forwarded or someone has access to my account my account is now open to compromise with this method. I am looking for some official documentation to prove my point. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030515
One thing you can do is have the site scanned for vulnerabilities using a 3rd party vendor.

A couple of sites that may have the tools and or information you need are as follows:



Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40030546
Report it to the company in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxon_b
ID: 40030562
rcaballerojr-got anything more current perhaps a white paper from sox or pci?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40040923
I wonder what you need to prove, it seems so simple. If that mail was sent unencrypted, anyone in between might have read/copied it. So if clicking on the link does not require an authenticated VPN connection in the first place, then anybody could use that mail. Of course some sender insert a small protection by making the link expire - simply try it out from another machine.

But of course: normally, password reset processes work exactly like this. Sending to a registered mail address is seen as quite secure, because intercepting e-mails is everything but easy and if (as you proposed) someone setup a mail forwarding rule, he should really know what he is doing and fully trust the one he is forwarding to.
0