Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can the Nest Thermostat be accessed and controlled when away from home?

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
Title states question.
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40030575
According to the website, you should be able to:  https://nest.com/blog/2011/11/10/meet-the-nest-account-and-nest-mobile-app/
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40030669
I read the article but I don't see where it says something related to: Control your nest outside of your WiFi network/when traveling?

I did see control it through the internet but then it says "connecting it with your WiFi".  I'm assuming it means that when it's on your WiFi, it's then accessible externally but I never want to assume with a big purchase like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smyers051972 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40099097
Yes you can, I have one and once you create your nest account and install the mobile app, you can control it as needed.
0