Solved

Cron environment issues

Posted on 2014-04-29
11
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
In Ubuntu, I am having a lot of trouble running a script that uses a .pm module from crontab. When I try to do so, I get an error that reads:

Can't locate <perl_module>.pm in @INC (@INC contains:<list_of_directories_that_do_indeed_have_the_pm_file>)

I was wondering if it would be possible to get the crontab to run the script as a specific user, in their environment. The script works perfectly from he command line...
0
Comment
Question by:stakor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40030554
In root's crontab (not /etc/crontab!) you can do:

* * * * * su - username -c /path/to/script ...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 40030712
What user are you using to run the command? From that user

crontab -e

then as woolmilkporc suggested

* * * * * su - username -c /path/to/script
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40030721
Only root can do "su - username" without password.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40030738
You could call your .profile first, like this:

00 10 * * * /home/user/.profile ; /path/to/script
0
 

Author Comment

by:stakor
ID: 40031026
I tried the root path. I put in:

*/15 * * * * su -l <username> -c <command>

And, in a sureal turn of events, it is having the same error that I had in <username>'s crontab.

I am now trying the /home/<username>/.profile;<command>

idea. I'll post in about 20-25 min with how that works out.  Something is up, but I don't know what...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stakor
ID: 40031039
Sadly, same error.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40031110
Why "su -l" ?  It's just "su - ..." I.e. a single dash surrounded by spaces after "su".

Nothing sureal here ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stakor
ID: 40031204
I think I fat fingered it in the beginning. I used -<username>. I tried to get around this after man'ing su, and saw -l (at least I think I saw) that -l was another valid designator. I just tried it with - <username> and that had the same problem as "-l". It still can't find the .pm file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stakor
ID: 40031276
Ok, I have something that works. If I add:

setenv PERL_MB_OPT "--install_base /home/<USER>/perl5"
setenv PERL_MM_OPT "INSTALL_BASE=/home/<USER>/perl5"
setenv PERL_LOCAL_LIB_ROOT "/home/<USER>/perl5"
setenv PERL5LIB /home/<USER>/perl5/lib/perl5/i686-linux-gnu-thread-multi-64int:/home/<USER>/perl5/lib/perl5
setenv PATH "$PATH":/home/<USER>/etc/turfserf/etc:/home/<USER>/perl5/bin:/usr/lib/lightdm/lightdm:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/games

to a csh file that calls the perl script, it works...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40031301
>> Ok, I have something that works.
All the env variables you've added are usually set in .profile or .profile.user

How are these env settings done for that user normally? If you just add that 'setting' script or profile to your cron entry then it should work. Alternative is what you've done, put these settings in a script and call that before running the .pm - same solution just a different implementation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 40032159
I believe you may as well put environment variables at the top of your crontab of the user in question.
0