Solved

Any Untraceable communication suggestions?

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hi

I'm curious.
Could I make a communications setup that would be untraceable by people outside my property, except for 1 person I'm sending info to? ISP's and phone companies know when a house is sending signals. I don't want to use owls ;)
If binary messaging is needed, that's good.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 40030594
Use tor. Just write a p2p tor chat system that has ssl and you're good to go
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xav056
xav056 earned 167 total points
ID: 40030595
Site to Site VPN maybe using the SSL port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40031198
I need a thing where there is a crime syndicate trying to spy on residential communication to know who might be talking with the feds, even modem usage. Can I get by w/o an ISP, on cable or on telephone? A VPN secure socket might be the only way to go, thanks. Is that kind of setup traceable by the power grid, telephone system?

What would Luca Brasse (Godfather hit man ) do to find these moles?
Thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 333 total points
ID: 40031362
You can't connect to the internet without a provider.  ??  And secure communications means no WiFi.  Certain parts of the government use only fiber cables in their networks because it is so hard to tap into compared to copper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40039590
Thanks

Are standard network cables copper?

Are they simple to tap into?

These fiber cables below only have one network connection end.  Do they wind together on those two ends? Does fiber have disadvantages?

Here

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 333 total points
ID: 40039656
CAT-5/6 cables are copper.  I wouldn't say they are easy to tap into because you need specialized hardware but it can be done.  Tapping into a fiber cable is much more difficult because it requires time to re-splice and polish the ends you broke and install a splitter in both sides.  Those cables in your link are two separate cables with different connectors on each end.

There are also single fiber cables that are used for both transmit and receive and those are even harder to break into.

Military grade fiber connections have a 'keep alive' signal and the system will set off an alarm when the fiber connection is broken.
0