Solved

VPN for Chromebook

Posted on 2014-04-29
7
3,034 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
OK, I have tried to beat this VPN problem for the better part of a year now.  In the start of 2013, I had L2TP with PSK working with our chrome books (I use a sonicwall TZ215).  We don't commonly use chromebooks, mostly for demos to customers.  Licensing on the sonicwall was kind restrictive and it could only handle 25 users without me changing hardware.  Now, none of my chromebooks will connect to the Sonicwall, not that I want them to anyways (only got 7 users).  I setup a PPTP RAS server, but found that chromebooks don't use it.  I tried an OpenVPN solution, but couldn't do DHCP passthrough (had to do NAT - and it wouldn't work with our SIP softphones).  I contracted a Cisco CP(lots of designations), and purchased ASA 5512 with 250 IPSEC licenses, but we still cant get it to connect.  The hardware (ASA) isn't really mine yet, since they couldn't finish the SoW, so I am open to getting something else.  I need to know, what the professionals use to be able to VPN with chromebooks.  I need something that sits as an edge device, and talks directly into my voice subnet as we use a SIP softphone, which needs to be able to connect to the PBX on the same subnet.

Thanks in advance,

T
0
Comment
Question by:Troy-Matt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40031612
I use OpenVPN or Cisco ASA with AnyConnect.  It works fine.

Here's Google's official stance on this (and instructions to get it working with ASA)...

https://support.google.com/chromebook/answer/1282338?hl=en-GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troy-Matt
ID: 40032076
Here is the response from Google concerning our implimentation of the ASA 5512 on the latest ver 9 iOS.
Unfortunately, your bug just missed this build. There are a couple of things you can do. You can send us feedback concerning your issue and wait for another Development channel update. Lastly, I would try another Chromebook that doesn't use an ARM processor if you have one available. I'm out of ideas after that.
 
While sending feedback doesn't guarantee the feature will be added to Chrome OS, it gives you the ability to let our developers know your feedback.
 
Your feedback is important to us, and we'll forward this to the appropriate team.
 
If you have additional questions or difficulties with your Chromebook, feel free to call us again at 1-855-317-4935 or submit a support request with our Chrome Ninja Team at https://support.google.com/chromebook/troubleshooter/1342028.
 
Kind regards,
Hubert
The Chrome Ninja Team

Have you upgraded to the current iOS?  All the documentation was for 8.6, but I wanted a current build to avoid issues in the future (and possibly having to deal with the upgrade later).  Thanks, though.  Its good to know I do have the proper device in mind.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40032145
I can't say specifically that v9 was used if I'm honest.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 40032310
Can you provide me with a "SHOW VERSION" on the ASA firewall?
I'm looking for the software version and enabled features, etc.  That way I know what to have you start troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troy-Matt
ID: 40032345
JR,  I dont have the ASA onsite, it is still with the vendor we contracted to set this up.  I wasn't really interested in trouble shooting this particular device, just want to know what others, who use VPN with their Chromebooks are connecting to.  Give me an idea where else to look.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 40032368
So what device are you trying to establish a VPN connection to?
I'm trying to figure out what we're troubleshooting here?

Does VPN work on Chromebook? Yes it does, but your mileage may vary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Troy-Matt
ID: 40195062
Generic setup instructions, but it is nice to know someone actually did succeed with the device I planned to use
0