Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding out of a table has 0 records

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Experts,

I have a macro in SAS that is looping through a dataset and creating a table by extracting records from another dataset.

Is there a way to check to see while processing if the table  being created has no records?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030790
Select Count (any field) as RecordCount from TableName ???
If RecordCount results to 0, the table is empty.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 1000 total points
ID: 40031014
If you are asking about the table being created, then no, not until it has been created or you make a query using the same conditions first which would be a waste of time to execute the same conditions and even joins first..
If you are asking about the source table, then you could a count first described above..
0