?
Solved

HTTP Over UDP

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi –

We currently have a hub and spoke network that I would like to turn into a mesh topology. I was informed by our service provider that we can only do this for UDP and not TCP (satellite network). My questions is there any way to translate HTTP traffic into UDP?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:doctor069
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 40030625
My first reaction to that is, "WHAT?!"

I presume you have WAN links to outlying locations.  Are these point-to-point links or is this an MPLS/AVPN connection?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40031149
Yeah... I have a feeling that we're missing a LOT of relevant information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctor069
ID: 40031910
Hi - We are running over satellite point to point in a hub an spoke topology.  My provider says that only UDP is supported to change it to a mesh, TCP would still have to stay as hub and spoke. Most of our internal web server sit in the "spoke" part of the infrastructure., so any of the other sights need to double hop in order to get to the internal sights.

It is incidentally slow, so I am looking for solutions to speed things up a little
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031915
If it only supports UDP, it's probably a unidirectional service.

HTTP is unreliable and requires TCP to provide reliable, acknowledged transport. So no, there is no way to send HTTP traffic over UDP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctor069
ID: 40032777
Thanks for the help, not the answer I was looking for but the only one
0