?
Solved

Screen saver / lock the computer but only after 5PM on an SBS 2011 network

Posted on 2014-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
with what little I know, I at least know that we can force a screen saver and lock the computer after x minutes using group policy.

But can this only take effect after 5PM (and before, say 8AM)? during the day, people don't want the screen locking after some amount of time when they get up.  But when they leave for the day, that would be good.

Is there a way with group policy or something else to say lock after x minutes if it's between 5PM and 8AM.  Otherwise, don't lock the computer
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030687
Only way I can think of is to script the setting changes, than use a GPO to set a morning and evening batch file.

for scripting these settings check out.
http://windowsitpro.com/windows/q-how-can-batch-script-alter-users-screen-saver-and-wallpaper-settings-and-become-effective-
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030759
No way I am aware of.

We usually just set the screen saver to 2 hours.  It locks eventually after work and people don't leave their desk for 2 hours at a time that often that if they have to enter a password it is a problem.

Alternatively on other sites we use a script to force a reboot.  If the user is logged in WSUS won't automatically apply updates, instead it keeps prompting and users click postpone.  A reboot addresses that, forces a clean boot, and locks the PC. It also forces closing all files so they can be backed up. Yes users could loose work, but they soon learn :-)
The reboot can be done using Microsoft's PSshutdown.  Just create a list of computers.  You can even set it so a user can abort the shut down if working late.  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/sysinternals/bb897541.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40041024
@RobWill
Short comment on your WSUS strategy: there's a policy "No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations" which is not set by default. So by default, if installations run on a schedule, windows does automatically restart no matter who is logged on and that's what you want. So maybe you activated that policy unintentionally?

And for another solution: we could deploy a scheduled task that gets triggered on idle and runs only between certain times. That task simply locks the screen using the command
RunDll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40041166
Rob and R:  what about this at about 4 minutes in!?

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Hpaq216sLKY

Item level targeting!?

Sound exactly like what i need...  Is that something you know but don't like?  Not reliable method?  Didn't know about that?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40042303
@McKnife
You are quite right though I thought "No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations" was enabled by default.  Easily disabled if so.
Thanks,
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40042329
you guys posting about WSUS, auto updates, etc.  Is that part of my question? Not that I mind, just don't know how it fits in : )
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40042356
Oh, I hope you read my whole comment. I wouldn't post any side comments after a question is closed if they are not relevant. I gave you another alternative solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40042385
Sorry!  What do you guys think of 'item level targeting'?  Obscure part of GP?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40042583
Watched your video. Yes, of course that's another quite painless way.
0