Solved

playing flash video on kiosk at startup

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have been tasked to build a flash video that will play in a continuous loop on an unattended monitor.

It will be on an XP machine running IE8 and will have Watchdog software to reboot in the event of a shutdown.

I plan on putting an html file in the startup folder that has the flash file embedded.

I want it to autostart on launch and play full screen without any "chrome".

So far, all I have been able to accomplish is the autostart.

I do not seem to be able to get it full screen without the browser chrome showing.

I am using a swf file, but because this is locally hosted, I could use an flv file if this would make like any easier.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:David Brugge
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 450 total points
ID: 40030744
Install Autohotkey. Give the start up html a nice title, so Autohotkey can detect it, and send the full screen key (F11).
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 40030776
Sorry, this is playing on a dozen overhead monitors in an airport. There will not be anyone available to press any hot keys.

Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 50 total points
ID: 40030791
Kimputer did not suggest you manually press the keys, but to let Autokey press that key automatically for you :)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 40030810
Yes, I'm just now reading up and catching on. I was going to get a basic understanding before I wrote an apology, but prior to my gaining full grasp of the process, my apologies for jumping the gun.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 40030826
By golly. I had been looking at AutoIt, but AutoHotkey seems to be much simpler.

Combining it with launching IE in kiosk mode seems to be the way to go.

Thanks!

Now I just have to get rid of that pesky message whenever I try to run a local script on IE.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 40033841
Thanks for a really good suggestion. In looking at the AutoIt suggestion, I realized that I could simply write a batch file (.bat) and put it in the startup folder.

Points to Kimputer for a good workable suggestion, and a few points to Dan for getting my attention.
0