Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Digital certificate

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I hear the term "Digital certificate" spread around a lot.

Does this term simply refer to most certificates ?

Is there a non-digital certificate?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030723
The opposite of a digital certificate would be an analog certificate, an this I would interpret as a kind of paper based certificate what existst of ourse, but not really ausable in a digital world.

Yes certificates in the definition of IT are digital certificates...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030736
The term Digital Certificate relates to all electronic credentials to validate the identity of someone or something.  So yes it relates to all electronic based certificates.

ID cards would be similar to a Digital Certificates in the non-digital form along with anything else that is physical and used to verify one's identity.
0