Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web crarler to to find and remove identifying information form the internet/search engines

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Hi,

Please share with me any software tool or resource that will allow me to query the internet and remove any negative information or identifying information about an individual.  For example, on TV and the government (NSA/CIA) can run a script or software tool to find pictures of someone and either replace the information or delete the inform form any web resource even if it is cached.  

I reviewed the following sites but no luck: 1) http://removeyourname.com/packages/business.html; 2) http://integritydefender.com/business.php


Any information will be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030982
This is not something you can do easily or via a script.  

Let's say a newspaper printed that you were arrested for drunk driving.   The only way that is coming down is if you can prove they should have used Sesemj and not Cesemj.  

What you are pointing to will probably just try and post more fake positive information to push out the negative.  But it does not go away.  It just get's bumped from page 1 to page 3 and even that depends on how you search.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030990
You might be able to find information about yourself but no script will give you access to other people's server to change or remove the information there.  If you found an image you wanted removed on Google Images, you would have to make a request to Google to remove it.  But since most images found thru Google are on other people's web sites, you would have to contact the actual web site.  Without some legal means like a court order, they don't have to do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 40033668
Thanks I am still research.
0