Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward Proxy

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I know a forward proxy is a proxy that lives on the client side, while the reverse proxy lives on the corporate side

However, how does a forward proxy operate, and what services does it provide

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 40030835
A forward proxy is a server that sits between client machines and (typically) the Internet. Instead of each individual machine having individual access to the the Web, each machine accesses the proxy, and it forwards requests on to the web. Such servers can be used to restrict what parts of the Web are accessible to the client machines.

A reverse proxy is more or less the opposite:  client machines (including forward proxies) make requests to the reverse proxy, and the reverse proxy determines which machines behind it should handle the request. Your reverse proxy might send email to the email server, and web page requests to the web server. The client never sees these internal machines--only the reverse proxy. Such a setup can be beneficial if you ever have to rename or move back-end servers:  the reverse proxy stays the same to the client machines; the only thing that changes is the destination to where the reverse proxy sends the request on the back-end.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 40030846
A forward proxy usuall ytakes a request from a client and forwards it to the sectinated target. The sense it to serve the client and to cache content. If a client makes a request to the internet, the forwar proxa takes the requst and delivers the content to the client, either by forwarding the reauest to the target or to deliver the content from its own cache,

Services what can be delivered by a forward proxy beside caching may also be virus scanning ot other protection mechanism.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 500 total points
ID: 40030908
Hi,

From Wiki:
In computer networks, a reverse proxy is a type of proxy server that retrieves resources on behalf of a client from one or more servers. These resources are then returned to the client as though they originated from the server itself (or servers themselves).[1] While a forward proxy acts as an intermediary for its (usually nearby) associated clients and returns to them resources accessible on the Internet, a reverse proxy acts as an intermediary for its (usually nearby) associated servers and only returns resources provided by those associated servers.


this related software is very interesting:
http://www.artica.fr/proxy.php


Hope this helps,

Gilad
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 40031164
Forward proxy flow of data Usually port 80,25. 443 will warn for man-in-the-middle situation
usually done, to manage content the users accessing, as well as conserving bandwidth.
Internet <=>  Forward Proxy <=> LAN  
              <=req                       <=req
              res =>                        res=>

                       

Reverse proxy is done to shield an internal server/s from direct access.
Depending on the requirements. port 80, 443 with the proxy terminating the SSL connection,etc. Static content can be loaded on the proxy limiting the load on the backend system for web server processing. etc.
Internet <=> Reverse Proxy <=> Server A, Server B etc.
             req =>                      req=>
             <=res                        <=res

the reverse proxy services all requests coming from the internet with a specific pattern that are then proxied.
Forward proxy services all requests from the LAN.
0