Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why 120 processes are running in Windows OS?

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
How would you explain a picky client why there 120 different processes are running in his Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030975
How many programs do they have open?  Every open program is at least one process.  Anti-virus usually has more than one process / service running as do most web browsers.  And a number of programs run in the background to update their 'parent' programs.  Google Update runs if you have Chrome or the Google toolbar (and other toolbars do the same thing), and SQL services run if you have it installed.  I also have 'inetinfo' for IIS, 'realsched' for Real Player, 'jusched' for JAVA, and my email program.

I have only 39 processes running but Windows 7 typically runs more background processes than XP.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40031124
It is uncommon to have 120 processes running in the background unless the client has a lot of applications running at one time. Malware can also be running in the background. I would do a system scan. Or run ccleaner and show your client the different applications that are running in the background. Inform the client that most of these applications unless part of your malware protection or part of windows they do not need to be running in the background as they will just slow down the computer.
0