Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing ESXi 5.1 on a Dell Poweredge 2650

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All,
I'm trying to create install ESXi on an older server, to use as a dev/backup member of my Disaster Recovery cluster.  The server is a Dell Poweredge 2650, with five 63 GB drives, controlled by a Perc 3/d raid controller.  (I know, it's an old server!)  I've tried many different Raid configs, but no matter what I try, when booting from the ESXi install CD, I get through the preliminary auto-installation tasks (eg. "Loading /tboot.b00", "Loading /tools.t00"), the status bar shows 100%, and the screen rolls over to a blank screen, with a blinking cursur.  CTRL+ALT+DEL won't do anything; I have to hard shut down and start afresh.  It seems that nothing gets installed.

Like I said, I've tried numerous disk configs, but nothing seems to accept the ESXi install.  Any tips or suggestions?

Thanks,
Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:cuiinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030977
ESXi 5.1 is NOT SUPPORTED on this platform. The last supported version of ESX/ESXi was 3.5 U5 from the HCL. I think you may need to fine a newer server, e.g. Dell 2950

see the HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Same question was answered here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28370184.html

and the VMware Community forums for reference

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/464175
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40031167
We have an old 2650 in use as a DC. It's so old, it has scsi drives. That's probably what's causing ESXi to die. It's probably doesn't support that raid controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cuiinc
ID: 40031318
Thanks for these answers!  Looks like I didn't do my due diligent researching first.  *sigh*  Thanks for links to compatible products.
0