Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xendesktop 5.6 with Windows XP on Vmware 5.5

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Hi,
Need to get some best practices regarding NIC type for XD environment.
I have below,
XD5.6 FP1
Vmware 5.5

Wanting to leverage XD MCS and SOE vm(catalogue) are Windows XP
What type of Vmware NIC is the best practice?
I know with PVS technology, it must be vmxnet3.
Is this the same case with MCS?
I've just tested it with Flexible NIC and it seems to be working OK at present.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:johnkim777
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40031317
It's always recommended to use the VMXNET3 interface for any virtual machine if supported on VMware vSphere.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40033179
(unless you can find measurable improvement from e1000)
(except the situations when linux guest OS does not have vmxnet3 driver pre-installed)
0