Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer archive files to new computer

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Exchange 2003
Outlook 2007
Transferred to new computer
How do get archive files to be recognized by Exchange and Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:lorayne912
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Recept earned 1420 total points
ID: 40031020
You need to copy the Outlook .pst file(s) to the new computer and open (not import) them in Outlook.

The default location for .pst files is;
Windows Vista+
C:\User\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Top open a .pst file in Outlook 2007
1. On the File menu, point to Open, and then click Outlook Data File.
2. Click the .pst file that you want to open, and then click OK.

From http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/open-change-or-close-outlook-data-files-HA001232805.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 40032286
Note that you don't have to use the default location; you may put them anywhere. There is a catch though that's worth mentioning: if you open a pst file, even for reading, its modification date will be changed, i.e. if you have any kind of automated backup solution it will detect all pst files as "changed" if you've done as much as opened them in Outlook... Imagine several gigs of pst files with daily backup... so best if you put them in a directory that's excluded from backup, plus keep the originals somewhere safe.
0