Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS security essentials or other paid AV software?

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I noticed some small businesses use free MS Security essentials.  Others pay forKaspersky or similalr.
Is MS sec essentials not enough?  Why pay for other software?   They dont have anyAV distribution servers.  Is it enough for AV spyand malware?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 40031015
MSE provides a baseline protection. For those who practice safe browsing habits, it's sufficient.

Others may like to use a reputable free antivirus protection [starting with a: Avast, AVG, Avira, etc]. For personal use, there is no need to buy an antivirus program. It's an opinion, although based on experience. Other opinions are valid also.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 40031044
aadih brought up a very important point, "For those who practice safe browsing habits, it's sufficient."

Microsoft Security Essentials has worked well for me and many clients.
One limitation though,  "Note: MSE is for home use, and for small businesses with 10 or fewer PCs."

FYI,
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/wiki/mse-protect_start/microsoft-security-essentials-installation/e6e18776-9571-42e9-8fc0-66717dde0e19
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 664 total points
ID: 40031129
There is a commercial version of MSE, called MS Forefront Endpoint, it uses the same virus definitions and the same scanning engine as does MSE. It is designed for protecting both workstations and servers. We use it at the university where I work, protecting over 5000 computers.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40031268
By the way: on win8 win defender is a full commercial AV product which updates via wsus even and knows lots of GPOs.
0