Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best media organizer plug-in for Wordpress

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I am currently using Wordpress version 3.8.3. My media library is currently is currently very disorganized with files (pdfs, doc, etc.), images all lumped in together. I would like to organize the content so that it is more easily accessible. What would you recommend as the best plug-in for this purpose? One of the plug-ins I noticed is Enhanced Media Library which has a very good rating. Another one that came up was Media File Manager Advanced. I would like a plug-in that is effective and that will not conflict with the other plugins I have already installed. I have had a bad experience in the past where I installed a plug-in only to have it cause some of the other plug-ins to not function correctly. The plug-ins I have installed currently are: Gravity Forms, Broken Link Checker, Collapse-o-matic, Akismet, Flexipages Widget, MCE Table Buttons, NextGen Gallery, Google XML Sitemaps and Google Doc Embedder and All in One Seo Pack and FTW.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 680 total points
ID: 40031033
Enhanced Media Library has worked very well for me and my clients,    I recommend it.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/enhanced-media-library/screenshots/

I haven't had any plugin conflicts with this plugin.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 660 total points
ID: 40031143
You could also try Cincopa
http://www.cincopa.com/media-platform/services

The Wordpress plugin is here
https://wordpress.org/plugins/video-playlist-and-gallery-plugin/

Cincopa stores your files on their servers so if you have space limitations with your web host it will save you. You do have to register with Cincopa, which is free.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 660 total points
ID: 40031858
I've used WP-Filebase with any issues.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-filebase/
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 40037730
Thank you all for your suggestions.
0