Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 & Vista Networking

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have an existing computer with Windows Vista Home Premium Edition. I have files on this computer I want to share with a new Windows 8 computer that I have not bought yet. My question is, do I need to buy a Windows 8 or Windows 8 Pro computer. Also, if I have files to share that are on a Windows Vista Home Premium computer, can I share them with a Windows 8 computer? I will not have a domain, just want to share one folder across a home network. If someone could help me out I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031058
Hello Wantabe,

You can use all Windows Versions in order to share files between each other. Just be aware that HOME products, such as Windows 8, Windows Vista Home and Windows 7 home are limited to a maximum of five simultaneous connections

With Windows 8.1 Pro, Enterprise, Windows 7 Pro, etc. you can join the computers to an Active Directory Domain and many other corporative options. However, you are specifying that you are not going to accomplish these tasks
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 40031064
Correct I will not be joining a domain. So you are saying I will be able to share a folder that is located on a Windows Vista Home computer, & mapp a drive to it on a Windows 8 computer?

and to do this, I will need to buy the pro versions of the operating system?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJ70
ID: 40031097
No you will not need a pro version of windows. I share multitude of files between my home computers.  The trick is setting up the share with the correct permissions. Google would be your friend for finding howtos on sharing.


Hth
KJ70
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 40031105
That is correct

Using Windows Vista Home, Windows 7 Home and Windows 8 you can use network shares and map network drives

The limitations are that you cannot connect more than 5 devices simultaneously and some LN-NTLM settings can just be controlled modifying the registry (no GPOs)

As far as you are not planning join the computers to a domain, you do not need to buy Windows Pro
0