Solved

error when upgrading XP to vista

Posted on 2014-04-29
35
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I have looked this over and over and cannot seem to get a definite answer
getting the "Windows could not update the computer's boot configuration"
when upgrading
have checked registry as seen in posts and UpperFilters is set to PartMgr
Keep getting the error
Has anyone been able to resolve?
Any and All help is greatly appreciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 15
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
35 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJ70
ID: 40031113
Do you have the original xp install disk?  I have not had this particular problem. I read in MS pages that the boot config goes bad. Booting off the disk you will want to use the repair option.  This should correct the boot config and the upgrade should go for you.

Hth,
KJ70
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40031115
Are trying to boot from a 32 bit operating system to a 64 bit operating system? If you are you can not boot from a 32 windows xp to a vista 64 bit. You have to boot to a vista 32 bit operating system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40031119
I would just back up the data and as Kj70 states boot off the cd and do a full install which will wipe what ever data an applications are on the system and do a full install. Yes you can do a full install even if you have a upgrade disc. The disc will just check to see if you qualify for the upgrade then it will give you and option to do a full install.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40031311
i also would opt for backup + frsh install; certainly if the install has been running for years
you'll transfer a lot problems in the upgrade  -that's why i fresh install is better
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40031679
I tried using the XP cd to fix boot configuration
copied boot.ini to boot.ini.bak
fixed MBR
rebooted in XP no issues
inserted vista 32bit CD
proceeded to upgrade
stopped again with same error Windows could not update  computer's boot configuration. Installation cannot proceed
trying to upgrade without completely wiping system
so far nothing has worked
thanks again for the help all
will keep trying a few more times if a can find a solution, but will rebuild from scratch if necessary
delebute
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40031741
How are you doing the upgrade? At what point do you get the error message? Are you sure the Vista DVD is fine, your RAM is OK, and the DVD drive is is good? Have you made sure your HD is error free, and if it is, run a chkdsk /f /r on all it's drive-letters to fix any potential file-system errors?

To check the RAM, use memtest86+, and the HD, the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both of those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40031759
Doing the upgrade from within XP
boot to XP
insert vista cd
run upgrade NOT clean install
runs through without issues until we get past the copying files then it gets to 89% on next section (don't have it now, will rerun to get the actual message)
vista DVD is good have used it several times before
RAM I believe is good
I have not run chkdsk yet but running it now
thanks
delebute
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40031767
how much ram do you have -and what PC is this?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40031773
Before running chkdsk with the options I mentioned, you should always run the disk diagnostics. If you run it on a disk that is damaged, you can make things worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40031956
4GB RAM - Dell OptiPlex 380 nobus
already running chkdsk /f /r awaiting completion rindi
delebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032009
chkdsk ran fine disk now reports clean
rebooting; will try again with upgrade from XP within
would like to preserve the applications currently installed if possible
client does not have critical to their business applications any longer
trying to salvage
delebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032083
okay it gets to expanding files and the percent is around 19%
then I get the error
Windows cannot update computer's boot configuration
Nothing seems to work
looks like fresh install...
going to look into more, maybe Microsoft Support knows or has some way??
thanks again ALL for the help and suggestions
delebute
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40032090
First test your RAM with Memtest 86+ and also run the disk diagnostic like I told you earlier. Installation or upgrade failures are often caused by such seemingly unrelated issues, and the error messages the m$ installer throws at you is usually not helpful in any ways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032118
rindi
test the RAM with the link you sent?
want to make sure the link is not going to be an issue
thank you
delebute
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40032167
did you run sfc /scannow yet?
if that does not help - try a repair install, then upgrade again
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                  SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032204
nobus
I have not run sfc/scannow yet
will try after I download the ultimate boot cd software
client location has at&t uverse waiting...
thanks for the links will try them ALL (if needed)
delebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032448
trying to run the ultimatebootcd
boots fine then gives me error
could not find boot CD-ROM [root@(none) /] #
cursor just blinks
burned the .iso without issue
what am I missing (do I need to RTFM??)
have not used this cd previously
thanks again rindi
delebute
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40032490
Maybe you got a bad CD. Burn the iso to another rawling, and make sure you burn it at the lowest speed available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032553
ran sfc/scannow
no errors
delebute
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40032556
did you burn t he UBCD wiht an iso burning tool?
just burning an iso does NOT make it bootable
i use cdburnerxp for thsi   https://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032566
yes it burned fine nobus and booted up
got the penguin gui etc
starts through expanding files and errors out stating cannot find the cd-rom
delebute
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40032589
Are you sure you downloaded the correct iso?

"got the penguin gui etc"

would mean that it is booting into a Linux OS.

The UBCD should boot into a DOS-type menu system where you then have different sections, like HDD, CPU etc. Within these sections you have further sections or programs to start.

Maybe you need to download it again, here is a direct link:

http://pharry.org/data/ubcd529.iso
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40032609
>>  yes it burned fine nobus and booted up
got the penguin gui etc  << i NEVER get the penguin -it starts directly showing the selections on ram, HDD etc...
post what file you downloaded to be sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032686
yes it was a bad download...
thank you very much rindi!
running the memory tests now will run HDD shortly
also seeing quite a few $directory name$ files caused by failed upgrade processes
should I delete any of these? could they be causing crashes?
delebute
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40032701
Those can probably be deleted, if they were created by your attempts to upgrade to Vista. Two Questions, how much space do you have left on the disk, and how is it partitioned?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 40032728
Another thing that might be worth looking at is compatibility of your XP install and hardware and Vista.  Microsoft no longer host the Vista Upgrade Advisor but you can get a clean copy of the MSI from download.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40032776
thanks MASQ
I checked and Dell has Windows 7 drivers for this unit and their support tech also confirmed
unit had 7 pro installed but from what I understand when purchased they did not have any software that could run on it and their "IT" group at the time recommended XP Pro
and it has worked for them for years now they are concerned about all the XP hullabaloo and want it upgraded
I wanted to blow it up and fresh install but had to try this first...
thanks
delebute
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40032894
This upgrade advisor doesn't look so much at whether drivers exist - more if there is anything currently installed in XP that will mess with an upgrade to Vista.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 40033616
It really seems like you have other major hardware issues with this computer, could that be why the windows vista build fails as well as booting with a UBCD? The Dell computer has a diagnostics partition (unless the hard drive has  been previously replaced). When the computer boots to the Dell logo tap f12 several times until you see a boot menu, then use your down arrow key to select Dell diagnostics, it will run a Pre Boot Assessment (PBA), which will run a quick diagnostics on the memory, hard drive and cpu. After the PBA you can run a more through diagnostics on the memory and hard drive. I would highly recommend you run a through diags on the memory and hard drive. If either fails and the computer is under warranty you can call Dell for part replacements. If it is no longer under warranty then you will need to replace the defective component. If all tests pass then at least we know then the issue may not be hardware related but the media you are using or maybe a bad optical drive, or a dirty lens on the optical drive, you can buy a optical drive cleaner to resolve this issue.

One other thing I would try is running HDD regenerator, which does a good job of regenerating bad sectors on the drive. Mind you it can not repair physical damage on the drive such as scratches but it can repair sectors that have been labeled bad. It can be downloaded from here: http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40033931
if ram and disk test out ok, try swapping devices and parts :ram, disk and cd drive, cable
also disconnect ALL external devices!
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40034130
thanks again nobus
but I may have met my match on this one
the vista advisor keeps failing trying to reach the server
so at this point everything tested out clean, RAM, HDD etc
tried just about everything
looks like fresh install from scratch maybe the only way at this point
delebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40034158
web_tracker
thanks for your input too
Dell diagnostics ran fine no errors
I have tried with two other source CD's as well
thinking of using an external CD-ROM but the diag on the CD-ROM was fine too
the ultimate CD problem was with the first burn I believe the download was corrupt
the second download was fine
oh and I used the current system to burn the .iso files
delebute
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40035126
The diagnostics on the optical drive only test the hardware functionality of the drive, but it does not know the difference if the lens on the optical drive is dirty or not. If you do have an external optical drive it will know for sure if there is an issue with the current optical drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40036421
i agree you tested it - but try swapping parts also
also - to ensure the hardware is ok, try running from a live Knoppix cd - or install ubuntu (free) for a test on this drive
www.ubuntu.com
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40047252
thanks again for all the help and really great links!
we have spent too much quality time for this one unit; we are going to blow it out install from scratch
delebute
0