Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dnn installation

Posted on 2014-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
I am working for a company that using dnn 5.4
And I try to install the whole dnn application on my pc's IIS 7.0
I already given all permission to network, network service, iis_user and etc.
to the folder.

And when it is opened in IIS. I have the following issues

1.      Cannot add duplicate collection entry of type 'add' with unique key attribute 'name' set to 'LogoffHandler*'

2. When I try to browse on default.aspx, it is redirect me to http://localhost/Install/UnderConstruction.htm


It is point to 'add' <> that I attached in webconfig.
And I have no idea how to fix it.
error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 40032771
1. The best way to install DNN CE is to use the Web Platform Installer as it handles all the permissions and set up for you.  Try it out here http://www.dotnetnuke.com/Development...

2. As the error message indicates , there are duplicate collection entry. You can try add the following section at the beginning of the handler section:
 <remove name="ScriptHandlerFactory">

The website will inherits the settings form parent level . This should be the reason of this issue. You can check if there is a web.config file in the parent web content folder(e.g. C:\inetpub\wwwroot\...\ or C:\inetpub\wwwroot ) and an duplicate collection entry in it.

 in handlers tag of web.config
<remove name="ScriptHandlerFactory" />
<remove name="ScriptHandlerFactoryAppServices" />
<remove name="ScriptResource" />
<remove name="LogoffHandler*" />

Check if  Application was created in IIS. (not just Folder)
Create a Web Application (IIS 7)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772042(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40032856
you have to go to the installation folder.. Did you use the web platform installer? (I'm guessing not)
I added a line to get rid of the logoff handler error
  <remove name="LogoffHandler" />
How to install DNN
http://www.dnnsoftware.com/wiki/page/install_dotnetnuke
web.config
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40033175
Ok. Now it is redirected me to localhost/int and I don't even know what it is. pain pain
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40037501
Adding

<clear />

at the start of handlers and modules works usually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40037868
CodeCruiser,

I don't understand what you mean. Can you tell me more?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40038113
That line clears all the previous entries picked up from other config files such as machine.config and ensures you don't add duplicate entries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40038530
Got it but I do not know where I should put the <clear/>.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40038539
Example:

<modules>
<clear />
<add .../>
<add .../>
...
</modules>
0