Solved

Best Remote into iPhone Applications?

Posted on 2014-04-29
11
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
What are the top remote assistance applications to remote into iPhones?
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40031139
As far as I know, there are none.  Restrictions courtesy of the friendly company known as Apple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40031146
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40031152
From your link - "Remotely view device information, chat with the end-user, transfer files, and on some mobile devices, view the screen, and control the keypad and cursor to quickly resolve incidents"

I suspect some because of apple.  You can control other devices FROM an iPhone but not remote control an iPhone/iPad
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 100 total points
ID: 40031336
Please see this previous discussion here on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Apple_Hardware/iPad/Q_28389618.html

If you jailbreak the iPad you can install VNC which WILL allow remote control .. otherwise there is NO remote control options for OSX but there are several remote support tools (software covered in the above link) which allow various degrees of changing some settings remotely and viewing screenshots.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 100 total points
ID: 40037411
normally the only thing possible is to view your iDevice's screen on a tv or a laptop.
BUT, as  eoinosullivan said
jailbreaking your device can give you access to the root device and then you can install a lot of apps and tweaks that apple doesn't allow in general, and on of them is VNC viewer
search google for "vnc cydia"
good luck
-iPhoneHelper
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40075261
I myself could not find any which is why I asked the question but there is yet to be one (without jailbreaking).
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40075272
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for turbojournal's comment #a40075261

for the following reason:

There is no such thing, at least until Apple changes their mind on allowing remote assistance to their iOS devices.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40075273
Several contributors ANSWERED the question which is that what the asker wanted and confirmed that it cannot be done without jailbreaking.  It is unfair to repost this fact and accept their own reply when other experts confirmed this .. which was the purpose of the question.

Award points to the experts who answered .. either LeeW or split to those who also contributed.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40086026
Split points as follows
http:#a40031139 = 200 = first reply and basically correct
subsequent replies which added more information or clarification
http:#a40031152 = 100
http:#a40031336 = 100
http:#a40037411 = 100
0